Your cart has been updated

Continue ShoppingView Cart
Apply Online   >
For More Information
Freecall 1800 813 617

It's important to know what we do with your information and how we operate as an organisation.

Safety Link Respects Your Privacy 

Safety link is committed to complying with its obligations under the National Privacy Act.

Collection of your Personal Information 

In order to provide better service to our valued customers, we may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.  If you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the customer service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

Use of your Personal Information 

The personal information that we seek is generally used for the purpose of being of service to you.  We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.  Your personal information may also be collected to promote and market Safety Link services we offer and which we consider may be of interest to you.  If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us and tell us.

Disclosure of your Personal Information 

We do not provide or sell your personal information to other organisations.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information 

Safety Link takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.  Your personal information is stored in secure electronic databases.  We use a number of appropriate security procedures and technology to protect this information.  We also take measures to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Your Personal Information Collected from www.safetylink.org.au

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected.  If you access external websites by clicking on links we have provided, these other websites are not subject to Safety Link privacy standards, policies and procedures.  Please refer to their privacy statements and/or Privacy Officers regarding the information stored, gathered and presented via that web site.

Access to Your Personal Information 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as is possible.  We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you.  You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity.  We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Updates of the Safety Link Privacy Policy 

Any changes that may be made from time to time to our Privacy Policy will be made available via our website

Back to Top